Edit this essay
only $12.90/page

Business Plan – Restaurant Essay Sample

Business Plan – Restaurant Pages
Pages: Word count: Rewriting Possibility: % ()

OZ a Kampala based company will operate Aussie Plate Restaurant, a single unit, medium-size restaurant serving healthy, contemporary style food. The restaurant will be located at Plot 45 Ntinda Area, a Kampala city suburb. Mission

To provide high quality local and fast foods in an exceptional environment. Vision
To maintain a profitable restaurant that will provide quality food at a reasonable cost, in a comfortable environment, with exceptional customer service. Values
•We are in business to meet our customers’ needs.
•We seek feedback on our services to enable us serve you better. •Your safety, comfort and quality service are our priority. Goal
Our goal is to maintain the financial well-being of the restaurant while serving our customers with top quality food and establish 3 other restaurants in any of the fast developing Kampala city suburbs in the next five years.

Oz was registered in September, 2005. The founders are Eddie Jjingo and Celia Kakande and there are a total of 10,000 shares of common stock issued. Eddie and Celia each own 3,000 and the remainder are retained by the company for future distribution. Aussie Plate restaurant is located on Plot 45 Ntinda area, just outside Kampala city and close to a dense population of the target market. When the lease is signed there will be three months of free rent for construction and in that time the balance of the start-up funds must be raised. With that phase completed, Aussie Plate Restaurant will open and the operations phase of the project can begin. If the business is meeting its projections by month nine, we will start scouting for a second location and develop plans for the next unit. Industry Analysis

Each region of Uganda has its very own food specialties. The common food eaten in the south is Matoke (bananas) while in the north and east of the country wheat and sorghum are the main foods consumed (Uganda Pioneers Association, 2007). Other foods include sweet potatoes, cassava (a root like carrots) and maize. Beans, meat products, fish, chicken, pea nut source are commonly served alongside the main foods. In Uganda, more than 50% of the urban population has less time, resources, and ability to cook for themselves (Uganda Restaurants and Lodging Association, 2010). Although the restaurant industry is very competitive, the lifestyle changes created by modern living continue to fuel its steady growth (Uganda Restaurants and Lodging Association, 2010). Trends are very important and Aussie Plate is well positioned for the current interest in lighter, healthier foods at moderate to low prices. The food service business is the fourth largest industry in Uganda and the independent restaurant accounts for 15% of that total (Ministry of Trade and Industry, 2010). This number has been increasing for the past seven years. The predicated growth trend is very positive both in short and long-term projections. Since modern living creates more demands, people will be compelled to eat more meals away from home. Products and Services

Aussie Plate restaurant will be offering a menu of food and beverages with a distinctive image. There will be three ways to purchase these products; table service at the restaurant, take away from the restaurant, and delivery to home or office. The menu is moderate sized, and moderate-low priced offering a collection of ethnic and English items with a common theme – healthy (low-fat, low cholesterol, natural ingredients) and flavorful. The goal is to create the image of light satisfying and nutritious food. Market Analysis Summary

The population of Kampala city is estimated at 1,659,600, of these approximately 400,000 people live in Ntinda area (Uganda Bureau of Statistics, 2011). About 60% of the people living in Ntinda reside in the down town area characterized by slums while 40% live in up-scale areas (Uganda Bureau of Statistics, 2011). Although Aussie Plate will be located in a downtown urban setting, it is an area where people travel to eat out. The Ntinda suburb is one of the most desirable retail locations in the outskirts of Kampala city. Three main markets are anticipated: •People who work in the downtown area during the day, who will be looking for walk-in good food and convenience for lunch and dinner. •Surrounding businesses looking for phone-in lunch for business meetings. •Workers with families looking for take-out food to take home for family dinner at the end of the workday.

Each of these market segments consists of people who either work in the downtown area or flow through this area during the normal work week. As such, there will be an undetermined percentage of each market that will be seeking an eating establishment that will meet the requirements of healthy food, fast service, and pleasant atmosphere. Competition

There are about 15 restaurants in the Ntinda area that sell food at similar prices. Although this presents an obvious challenge in terms of market share, it also indicates the presence of a large, strong potential. The newest competitors have made their successful entry based on an innovative concept. Aussie Plate will offer an innovative product in a familiar style at a competitive price. The aggressive plans of take-away and delivery will also be an advantage to create a good market share before the competition can adjust or similar concepts appear.

There are three major ways in which Aussie Plate will create an advantage over our competitors. Aussie Plate will be the only restaurant among all the competition which focuses the entire menu on healthy, low-fat cooking. Each of the competitors offers at least one “healthy” selection on their menu for example Chili’s restaurant even has a section called “On the Lighter Side” but in all cases they are always seen as alternatives to the main style being offered. The target market will perceive Aussie Plate as the destination location for healthy, low-fat cooking. Once clients have tried the restaurant, their experience will be reinforced by friendly, efficient and knowledgeable service. Return and repeat business will be facilitated by accessible take away and delivery options. Implementation Summary

Aussie Plate will be located in a place that was formerly a restaurant and needs minor structural modifications. New equipment and dining room furnishings will be purchased and installed by the general contractor.

The restaurant will be open for breakfast, lunch and dinner 7 days a week. Service will begin at 7.30 am and end at 1:00 am. Most restaurants in the area close at 9:00 pm. Therefore Aussie plate will be able to receive customers beyond the hours the other restaurants operate.

Employees will be trained not only in their specific operational duties but in the philosophy and applications of the Aussie Plate concept. They will receive extensive information from the chef and be kept informed of the latest information on healthy eating. They will be sponsored to attend health eating seminars to enable them grasp the concept and explain it to others. Employees will have specific benefits such as free meals, transport allowance and payment of salaries fortnightly.

A big emphasis is being placed on extensive research into the quality and integrity of our products. They will constantly be tested for our own high standards of freshness and purity. Food costs and inventory control will be handled by our computer system and checked daily by management.

Most food will be prepared on the premises. The kitchen will be designed for high standards of sanitary efficiency. Food for delivery may be similar to take away or it may be prepared earlier and stocked. Catering will be treated as deliveries.

Marketing Strategy
Focusing on the unique aspect of the product theme (healthy, tasty foods) a mix of marketing vehicles will be created. The restaurant will have high visibility with heavy foot traffic all day long. In a study conducted by The Straight Talk Foundation (2007), 80% to 85% Ugandans listen to radio, therefore the company plans to use local radio as one of the means for promotion. A grand opening party will be organized that will include having a local radio station participate and air it over the radio. In addition, the company is planning to use flyers to local businesses and direct mailers. Radio will be used for the first six months to establish customer awareness and product attractiveness. Mailers and flyers will then be used to advertise sales promotions that will help bring in customers. A public relations firm has been retained to create special events and solicit print and broadcast coverage, especially at the start-up. The marketing effort will be split into 3 phases: a) Opening – An advanced notice sent out by the PR firm to all media and printed announcement adverts in key places. b) Ongoing – A flexible campaign (using the above media), assessed regularly for effectiveness. c) Point of sale – A well-trained staff can increase the average check as well as enhancing the customer’s overall experience. Word-of-mouth referral is very important in building a customer base. Financial Plan

The total investment will be $60,000. The initial investment of $20,000 from the company, a five-year loan of $30,000, and another $10,000 interest-free loan from a family member. Below are some of the financials: (a)Start up Budget

ItemCost (USD)
Legal500
Stationery300
Rent1000
Equipment3000
Other1000
Total start up expenses5,800
Start up assets
Cash required28,200
Other current assets2,000
Long term assets24,000
Total assets54,200
Total budget60,000

(b)Sales Forecast
ItemYear 1- sales (USD)Year 2- sales (USD)Year 3- sales (USD) Breakfast181,585190,664200,197
Lunch140,605147,635155,017
Take away dishes113,876119,570125,548
Salads 154,135161,842169,934
Other59,02061,97165,070
Total sales649,221681,682715,766
Direct cost of salesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Breakfast63,55572,45276,075
Lunch49,21256,10158,906
Take away dishes39,85745,43747,708
Salads53,94761,50064,576
Other23,60823,54924,726
Subtotal direct costs of sales230,178259,039271,991

(c)Projected Profit and Loss
The assumption is that there is slightly higher gross margin because Aussie Plate will not have a slate of meals and servers. Given that the business is new, profitability has been adjusted to normal range by adding a relatively large amount of additional un-itemized expenses. This gives room for the additional unforeseen expenses that are expected to come up.

Year 1Year 2Year 3
Direct costs649,221681,682715,766
Direct cost of sales230,178259,039271,991
Other kitchen expenses36,00040,00045,000
Total cost of sales266,178299,039316,991
Gross margin383,043382,643398,775
Gross margin (%)59%56.13%55.71%
Expenses
Payroll186,000135,000170,000
Sales and marketing and other expenses81,00057,00076,000

Depreciation
Utilities2,4002,4002,400
Insurance60006,6007,200
Payroll axes27,90020,25025,500
Total operating expenses303,300221,750281,100
Profit before interest and taxes79,743160,893117,675
EBITDA 79,743160,893117,675
Interest expense3,6781,2570
Taxes incurred22,81947,89135,303
Net profit53,245111,74582,373
Net profit /sales8.20%16.39%11.51%
Note: Financial templates adapted from http://www.bplans.com

References

Barone, M.J. and T.E. DeCarlo (2003). “Emerging Forms of Competitive Advantage: Implications for Agricultural Producers.” Midwest Agribusiness Trade Research and Information Center Research Paper 03-MRP 5. Business Plans (2010). Restaurant Business Plan. Retrieved October 2012 from

http://www/bplans.com
Ehmke, C. M.(2006). Strategies for Competitive Advantage. University of Wyoming. King, J.B. (2005). “The Top 10 Reasons Businesses Succeed.” EzineArticles. Retrieved May 2008 from http://ezinearticles.com/?The-Top-10-Reasons-Businesses-Succeed&id=12514. Ministry of Trade and Industry (2010). The Food Service Industry in Uganda. New Vision Publishers. Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board (2004). “Taking the First Step: Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide.” Retrieved May 2008 from

ftp://ftp-fc.sc.egov.usda.gov/Economics/AltEnterprise/FirstSteps.pdf. The Straight Talk Foundation (2007). Impact of Mass Media Initiatives. Straight Talk Campaign in Uganda. Uganda Bureau of Statistics (2011). Population Projections. UBOS. Uganda Pioneers Association (2007). Restaurant Business in Uganda Today. Makerere University, Kampala. Uganda Restaurants and Lodging Association (2010). Future Trends and Opportunities in the Food Industry in Uganda. Makerere University.

Search For The related topics

  • food