We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

Bipolar Case Study Essay Sample

essay
The whole doc is available only for registered users OPEN DOC
  • Pages:
  • Word count: 1472
  • Category: nursing

Get Full Essay

Get access to this section to get all help you need with your essay and educational issues.

Get Access

Bipolar Case Study Essay Sample

Question 1
An elderly client wants to return home after her hip replacement. The family wants her to go to a nursing home. Acting as a client advocate, the nurse A) Informs the family that the client has a right to decide on her own. B) Asks the physician to discharge the client to home.

C) Suggests the client hire a lawyer to protect her rights.
D) Helps the client and family communicate their views to each other. Correct Answer: D
Explanation: D: The nurse advocate helps the client communicate with the physician and others to express their needs. A: The nurse advocate would work with the client to inform the family. B: This would not be appropriate action for the nurse. The nurse would communicate with all parties to reach a conclusion that best meets the client’s needs. C: The nurse would be inappropriate to suggest this to the client. Question 2

The nurse is aware that an ethics committee in a health care facility serves to:

A) Interview all persons involved in a case
B) Illustrate circumstances that demonstrate malpractice
C) Serve as a resource for specific situations that may occur D) Examine similar previous instances for comparison of outcome decisions Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Ethics committees serve as a resource to support the processing of ethical dilemmas. Ethics committees serve several purposes: education, policy recommendation, and case consultation or review. A. Although an ethics committee may gather further information, ethics committees do not interview all persons involved in a case; rather, they offer consultation or case review. B. This is not a purpose of an ethics committee.

D. This may be part of data gathering to help process an ethical dilemma or for policy recommendation, but it is not the purpose of an ethics committee.
Question 3
Which of the following social forces will have little impact the future supply and demand for nurses? A) Rural population shift
B) Aging
C) Science/Technology
D) Telecommunications
Correct Answer: A

Explanation: A: The population is shifting from rural to more urban resulting in changes for health care. B: the aging population will exert a demand for more nurses as the population ages and seeks more health care. C: science and technology demands nurses stay educated on the changes in diseases, medications, therapies and so forth. D: telecommunications changes health care in many ways. Clients are more informed and nurses may need to interpret health information sources for clients. Nurses may also be required to licenses in multiple states because of telecommunications in client care.

Question 4

A student nurse realizes that she has administered the wrong dose of medication to a patient. She immediately informs her clinical instructor. This student nurse is best described professionally as:

A) Confident
B) Trustworthy
C) Compliant
D) Accountable
Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Accountability refers to the ability to answer for one’s own actions. The goal is the prevention of injury to the client. The student nurse who informs her instructor of an error is being accountable for her actions and has a goal to prevent injury to the client. A. The student nurse would not be described professionally as confident (i.e., sure of oneself). B. The student is not best described as trustworthy. To be trustworthy, one is worthy of trust or confidence and is reliable. In this case, the student was not reliable to administer medication correctly. C. This student nurse is not best described professionally as compliant. The student is not acting in accordance with wishes, commands, or requirements.

Question 5

The nurse gives two pills instead of the ordered one pill. The physician is notified. The client is carefully monitored and no untoward effects occur. Can the nurse be sued for malpractice? A) No, the client was not harmed.

B) No, the nurse notified the physician.
C) Yes, a breach of duty exists.
D) Yes, forseeability is present.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation: A: if the client was not harmed all elements of malpractice were not present. B: The nurse correctly notified the physician but this alone would nto protect the nruse from malpractice. C: A breach of duty exists but because the client was not harmed, all elements of malpractice were not present. D: Forseeablity exists but because the client was not harmed, all elements of malpractice were not present. Question 6

According to Benner’s states of nursing expertise, a nurse with 2-3 years experience who can coordinate multiple complex nursing care demands is at which stage? A) Advanced Beginner
B) Proficient
C) Competent
D) Expert
Correct Answer: C

Explanation: C : the competent nurse is able to coordinate multiple complex nursing care demands. A: the advanced beginner nurse demonstrates marginally acceptable performance. Recognizes meaningful aspects of a real situation. B: a proficient nurse has 3-5 years of experience and perceives situations as wholes rather than parts. D: the expert nurse is highly proficient. Is highly intuitive. Question 7

The nursing students are investigating the origins of professional nursing in the United States. In the 19th century, the growth of nursing was stimulated by: A) The Civil War
B) Federal legislation
C) Florence Nightingale
D) The Women’s Suffrage Movement
Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The Civil War stimulated the growth of nursing in the United States. Nurses were in demand to tend to the soldiers of the battlefield. B. Throughout history, nurses and their professional organizations have lobbied for health care legislation to meet the needs of clients. However, legislation was not responsible for the growth of nursing in the 19th century. C. Although Florence Nightingale had great impact on the practice of nursing; she was not the cause for the growth of nursing in the United States during the 19th century. D. The women’s movement has encouraged nurses to seek greater autonomy and responsibility in providing care, and has caused female clients to seek more control of their health and lives. The women’s movement was not responsible for the growth of nursing in the 19th century.

Question 8

The nurse is to give a medication she has not given before. When checking the drug handbook, she reads that the ordered amount is an unusually large dose. A nurse who is aware of nursing liability would do which of the following actions? A) Give the medication

B) Call the physician
C) Call the pharmacist
D) Not give the medication
Correct Answer: B

Explanation: B: Prudent action for the nurse would be to contact the physician and clarify the order. The nurse realizes she/he is ultimately responsible for the administration of the drug. A: giving the medication without clarification would lack judgment on the part of the nurse. The nurse is responsible to question orders that are not clear. C: The nurse could call the pharmacist for more information but would still need to call the physician if the order was in question. D: To not give the medication could result in malpractice since the medication was ordered. To withhold the medication could harm the client. The nurse should contact the physician to clarify the order.

Question 9

Which recipient of nursing is perceived as a person who accepts responsibility for their health?
A) Individual
B) Patient
C) Consumer
D) Client
Correct Answer: D

Explanation: D: the client collaborates with the health care provider and takes an active part in his/her health care. A: an individual is not a term used for recipient of health care B: A patient is a person who is waiting for or undergoing medical treatment. It implies passive acceptance of the decisions and care of health care personnel. C: A consumer uses a commodity or service

Question 10
Caring is evident in many ways in nursing practice. A caring behavior is best demonstrated when the nurse: A) Tells the family about the client’s problems
B) Calls the client by his or her first name during the admission interview C) Closes the door and covers the client during a bath
D) Shares personal information about the client with the roommate Correct Answer: C

Explanation: When the nurse closes the door and covers the client during a bath, the nurse is displaying behaviors that make the client feel valued as a human being. The nurse is attending to the client and is preserving the client’s dignity. A. Keeping family members informed is perceived as a caring behavior by family; however, the nurse must first have the client’s permission to do so. B. Calling the client by his or her first name during an admission interview may not demonstrate caring behavior because a caring relationship has not yet been established. The nurse would be assuming that it is acceptable to the client to call him or her by first name. The nurse should enter the relationship with respect for the client and avoid making assumptions. D. Sharing personal information about the client with the roommate would be a breach of confidentiality.

We can write a custom essay

According to Your Specific Requirements

Order an essay

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

WHO Obesity and overweight

This research will investigate to what extent is obesity related to unemployment. Obesity has become a major global issue in the last century since it has had an exponential increase throughout the world. In recent years, in fact, obesity rates have risen throughout the world, both in the developed countries and in developing countries, however with marked differences in the various countries and with the...

Reflective in nursing practice

Reflection plays an important role in nursing practice. This paper is going to reflect a serious incident which happened in a psychiatric geriatric ward of mental health hospital. Consider the patient situation, collect cues/information, process information, identify problems/issues, establish goal, take action, evaluate outcomes and reflect on process and new learning as the seven components of the clinical reasoning cycle will be applied through the...

Patient-centered in Nursing

Helping others a great joy, Nursing my passion Men, women, and children Arrived sick and sad, retuned healthy and smiling Seeing people smile, it is a joy that cannot be explained Nursing, it rocks Nursing, more than a job, it’s a passion Being compassionate, more than any duty Nursing, difficult and stressful Sacrificing one’s life, in helping others Show love when there is rejection Acceptance...

Competency Differences in Nursing Education levels

During the Crimean war (1853 to 1856), Florence nightingale experienced the positive impact that a trained nurse can have on patient care. Her experience lead to her creating the nightingale training school for nurses at St. Thomas‘s hospital in London in 1860. The nursing education model she advocated for was based on apprenticeship, where women were trained in hospitals. The nightingale model of apprenticeship was...

The nursing skills

This reflection is going to focus on the nursing skills that I have developed while on practice placement, I will be using (Gibbs 1988, cited in Jasper 2003, p73). Using this model, I was able to reflect in structured and effective way. The theme of this reflection will cover the development and application of care, showing empathy, communication and interpersonal skills to create and maintain...

Get Access To The Full Essay
icon
300+
Materials Daily
icon
100,000+ Subjects
2000+ Topics
icon
Free Plagiarism
Checker
icon
All Materials
are Cataloged Well

Sorry, but copying text is forbidden on this website. If you need this or any other sample, we can send it to you via email.

By clicking "SEND", you agree to our terms of service and privacy policy. We'll occasionally send you account related and promo emails.
Sorry, but only registered users have full access

How about getting this access
immediately?

Become a member

Your Answer Is Very Helpful For Us
Thank You A Lot!

logo

Emma Taylor

online

Hi there!
Would you like to get such a paper?
How about getting a customized one?

Couldn't Find What You Looking For?

Get access to our huge knowledge base which is continuously updated

Next Update Will Be About:
14 : 59 : 59
Become a Member