We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

Jennifer Trucking Company Essay Sample

essay
  • Pages: 4
  • Word count: 944
  • Rewriting Possibility: 99% (excellent)
  • Category: costs

Get Full Essay

Get access to this section to get all help you need with your essay and educational issues.

Get Access

Introduction of TOPIC

1. Jennifer Trucking Company operates a large rig transportation business in Texas that transports locally grown vegetables to San Diego, California. The company owns 5 large rigs and hires local drivers paid fixed salaries monthly, regardless of the number of trips or tons of cargo that each driver transports each month. The below table presents details about the number of drivers and the total cargo transported by the company at different staff levels.

Drivers employedTotal Cargo Transported (tons)
15
212
321
432
540
646
751
850

a.Which inputs are fixed and which are variable in the production function of Jennifer Trucking Company? Over what ranges do there appear to be increasing, constant and/or diminishing returns to the number of drivers employed?

The inputs that are fixed are the driver’s monthly salaries. The variable inputs are the amount of trips the drivers take and the amount they haul each time. Drivers 1, 2, and 3 appear to be delivering a diminishing return due to their low number of tons delivered. Drivers 5, 6, 7, and 8 are increasing returns due to their high weight deliveries and driver 4 appears to be constant.

b.What number of drivers appears to be most efficient in terms of output per driver?

Four drivers appear to be most efficient in terms of output per driver (drivers 5, 6, 7, 8). Their total cargo transported is only a few tons
between one another.

c.What number of drivers appears to minimize the marginal cost of transportation assuming that all drivers are paid the same salary?

Drivers 1, 2, and 3 appear to be minimizing the marginal cost of transportation assuming that all drivers are paid the same salary. Driver 4 seems to be within the median, neither minimizing the marginal cost of transportation nor maximizing efficiency.

2. The Palms Dry Cleaning Shop in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, faces a highly seasonal demand for its services, as the snow-birds retirees’ flock to Florida in mid-fall to enjoy the mild winter weather and then return to their main homes in mid-spring. Given this seasonality, Palms tries

to keep the overhead costs as low as possible and therefore, often uses seasonal contracted labor to

Sorry, but full essay samples are available only for registered users

Choose a Membership Plan
man its operations. The following table shows the labor costs in each month of operation over the past 12 months as well as the total number of garments that were dry-cleaned in each month. Palms pay fixed wages per hour to each employee, and we can assume that the costs of other variable inputs (such as chemicals, electricity, etc) have remained constant.

MonthTVC ($)Garments Cleaned
June35,4904,500
July42,4705,575
August48,9806,300
September52,5306,525
October37,4805,325
November33,5104,050
December31,8502,850
January27,8602,450
February22,1601,525
March19,520925
April25,9601,925
May32,9803,500

a.Derive average variable cost (AVC) data from the data in this table.

Average Variable Cost in this case would be derived by taking the Total Variable Cost (TVC) / quantity of output.

So for June the AVC = 35,490 / 4,500 = 7.89
The AVC of the data in this table would be:
AVC = Total TVC / Total Garments Cleaned
= 410,790 / 45,450
= 9.038

b.Use gradient analysis to provide an estimate of eleven data points that seem to represent the MC curve over this range of outputs. Plot these data points and sketch in estimated MC and AVC curves that seem to best fit these data points.

c.Suppose that demand is estimated to move from its present (May) level of 3,500 units to 4,000 units next month (June). What is the incremental cost of meeting this demand?

The incremental cost of meeting this demand would be the difference in cost of creating 3,500 units and creating 4,000 units. Since the table provides costs for increasing from 3,500 units in May to 4,500 units in June, I will use those costs. In this case the incremental cost of meeting this demand = 32,980 – 35,490 = $2,510.

d.Assuming that Palm’s price to dry clean a garment has been constant at $15 over the past year, and will remain at that level, what contribution to overheads and profit can it expect in June?

Given that the price to dry clean a garment has been constant over the past year, and will remain at that level, the contribution to overhead would be attributed to the number of employees that will need to be kept on staff to keep business going. Profits will decrease with demand at this time due to people returning home for the summers. Therefore, as overhead increases, profit decreases.

3. Over the past 12 months the Four Winds Novelty Company firm has recorded its internet sales (equals monthly output levels) and its monthly total variable costs (TVC) for a particular novelty item as shown in the following table. Sales have grown over this period with relatively few shocks due to uncontrollable weather, political and sporting events. This online retailer carries no inventories; when it receives a pre-paid on-line order from a customer, it simply buys the product from a supplier and ships it out to the customer.

Sales = OutputTVC ($)
102,813201,953
176,163340,608
196,121377,940
222,885432,863
226,356441,714
296,416629,267
378,446867,596
450,6661,103,807
579,6961,701,125
607,0821,917,861
624,6802,195,352
636,1332,479,195

a. Using regression analysis, find an equation that best fits the data to represent the TVC function.
Y’ = ByxX + Ayx
= 3.98677X – 596,828
b. At what sales/output level will marginal costs (MC) reach a minimum?
About 185,000 units.
c. Estimate the value of TVC for sales/output level 250,000 units, and calculate the 95% confidence interval for your estimate.
About $500,000

We can write a custom essay on

Jennifer Trucking Company Essay Sample ...
According to Your Specific Requirements.

Order an essay

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

Start-up costs of a small business

According to Scarborough (2013) very few entrepreneurs have adequate personal savings needed to finance the complete start-up costs of a small business: many of them must rely on some form of debt capital to launch their companies. Cornett et al. (2015) also stated that debt is utilized by numerous corporations and people as a technique for making vast buys that they couldn\'t bear the cost of under typical conditions. A debt arrangement plan gives the acquiring party authorization to get cash under the condition that it is to be paid back at a later date, more often than not with interest. In the assessment of the status of financial leverage of construction companies of the owners or managers, they specifically agreed that the statement the company is able to repay its debts and interest on time, which achieved the highest weighted mean of 3. 37 which means that their companies...

What is standard cost? Definition and meaning

“Standard costing” is a traditional cost accounting method and management tool in which “standard costs are employed to value the overall cost of a production”. A “ Standard cost” can be defined as a “predetermined/estimated future cost of performing an operation, producing a good or offering a service”. As explained in our workbook, using standard costs enable managers to identify in advance material, labor and overheads costs for a product or a service. Standard costing can be assigned to each activity of a business. Considering it is a hospitality perspective, standard costing can be assigned to all the main activities of a hotel operation: preparing a menu item or a cocktail, clearing a bedroom, checking a guest in, etc. Working within the Room Division, I am reporting below as an example the Standard Cost for “Cleaning a bedroom for the next sale” (discussed during the course): Standard Cost of Cleaning...

Managing fixed and variable costs in a...

Explain the fixed and variable costs in relation to the organization In management accounting, cost management has a crucial role and finds its foundations in understanding “cost behavior”. “Cost behavior analysis” can be defined as “the study of how cost changes when there is a change in an organization’s level of activity”. Managers need to analyze the behavior of three different types of costs: - Fixed costs; - Variable costs; - Semi-Variable (or mixed) costs. A “Fixed cost” can be defined as “a cost that does not change with an increase or decrease in the number of goods or services produced or sold”. It is time-related. “Fixed costs remain constant as they are not affected by the changes in the activity. It does not make a difference if the organization is producing/selling or not. Fixed costs will still be paid. Example of fixed costs can be: Rent for the space...

Popular Essays

logo

Emma Taylor

online

Hi there!
Would you like to get such a paper?
How about getting a customized one?